Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for the websites www.innovategaming.com and www.24hr-tradeshow.com (collectively referred to in this privacy policy as “we” or “Innovate Gaming” or “24hr Trade Show”) and governs the privacy of those who use them. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using Innovate Gaming or 24hr Trade Show, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using Innovate Gaming or 24hr Trade Show.

Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Information collected by Innovate Gaming
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Currently, you may provide personal information to Innovate Gaming by (1) subscribing to our newsletter via the website, (2) sharing personal information when submitting a message via our send feedback form, or by (3) participating in a survey where an e-mail address is required.

When you access innovategaming.com or 24hr-tradeshow.com from a computer, mobile phone or other device, our analytics trackers may also collect information from that device about the operating system you are working on, the internet browser and pages you visit.

Innovate Gaming provides an open platform to freely discuss information related to the gaming industry and e-mail addresses are used for no other reason except customer service, to respond to any inquires and to provide informative newsletters dedicated to the industry. Your personal information and e-mail address is kept private and will not be shared with any third parties unless required by law. We have taken all precautions on our database to archive your information within a secure environment. The system is securely backed up to protect your data from cyber attacks and online hackers. We also hold your data in paper files. Security at the premises is high to prevent loss of data from unauthorised access or theft.

If you post comments on Innovate Gaming posts through our social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter and Youtube, we do not gain access to your e-mail address, personal data or any private information.

We will securely retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary and in accordance with applicable law. If you no longer wish to receive our publications or be contacted by Innovate Gaming or 24hr Trade Show please contact nicolas@innovategaming.com or follow the unsubscribe links on our communications with you.

Under the GDPR you have a right, to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge. If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you should contact us (see contact details below). Any information that is found to be incorrect or incomplete will be amended promptly. You have the right to request the deletion or removal of your personal data if you feel there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.


Links to External Websites
There are numerous links to external sources throughout Innovate Gaming and 24hr Trade Show website pages and articles. All links have been checked to ensure security and that external sources do not contain any harmful threats. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information you provide whilst visiting such sites. Links within external websites are not covered by this policy and it is advised to take caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Questions
If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please contact Nicolas Moriera at nicolas@innovategaming.com.

Your Right to Complain:
You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data. Please contact: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Marketing:
We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us. We will not use your information or share your information with any other company for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Contact:
If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please contact Nicolas Moriera at nicolas@innovategaming.com.